โœ‚ Cut Flower

White Aster

The 1879 cut flower that every flower farmer still grows today.

Also known as: Pompon White Aster

White Aster dahlia โ€” community photo
โ˜… First community photo

Photo by Admin

Pompon ยท 2โ€“2.4"White1879Netherlands

White Aster is a pompon dahlia that opens 2โ€“2.4" blooms in white. Some varieties earn their place through novelty. White Aster earned its place for generations of never being replaced. It is a 1879 Netherlands introduction.

No sellers have listed White Aster yet.

Be the first to sell it

Availability & pricing

No growers are currently listing White Aster on The Dahlia Hub.

Specifications

Physical

Form
Pompon
Bloom class
Munder 4"
Bloom size
2โ€“2.4"(5.0โ€“6.0 cm)
Plant height
20โ€“47"

Color

Color
White
Pattern
Solid
Tags
whiteivorypure whitecream

Growing context

Flowering season
Mid season
Cut flower
โœ“ Yes
Stem length
18"

Provenance

1879
Netherlands

About White Aster

One of the oldest catalogued dahlias still in active cultivation โ€” first introduced more than 147 years ago.

Growing White Aster

Plant in full sun after all frost risk has passed. Pinch the growing tip when your plant reaches about knee height to encourage branching and heavier bloom production. Stake early, as this variety produces abundantly and stems will need support as they fill out. Deadhead spent blooms regularly to keep production going strong from midsummer through the first hard frost. Divide tubers every year or two to maintain vigor.

Spacing
Space roughly 2โ€“3 ft apart
Staking
Staking recommended once buds set

Frequently asked questions

How tall does White Aster dahlia grow?

White Aster reaches 20โ€“47" at maturity, so plan to stake plants early to keep heavy blooms upright.

When does White Aster dahlia bloom?

White Aster is a midseason bloomer, in flower from midsummer through first frost.

Is White Aster dahlia good for cut flowers?

Yes โ€” White Aster is well suited for cutting, with approximately 5-day vase life. Stems typically reach about 18โ€ณ.

Articles mentioning White Aster

Similar dahlias

Last updated