Bloomquist Exhilarating
Squared petals in rich pink, darker toward the heart, blooming all season

Photo by Admin
Novelty Open Center Β· 3β4"PinkPaul BloomquistUnited States
Bloomquist Exhilarating comes from Paul Bloomquist in United States. Bloomquist Exhilarating produces rounded blooms with unusually squared-off petals that radiate from a deeply pigmented center. The coloring shifts from dark pink-purple at the core to softer pink at the petal tips, giving each head a layered, almost glowing look. Bloomquist Exhilarating is a novelty open center dahlia that opens 3β4" blooms in pink.
No sellers have listed Bloomquist Exhilarating yet.
Be the first to sell itAvailability & pricing
No growers are currently listing Bloomquist Exhilarating on The Dahlia Hub.
Specifications
Physical
- Form
- Novelty Open Center
- Bloom class
- BB4β6"
- Bloom size
- 3β4"(7.6β10.2 cm)
- Plant height
- 47β48"
Color
- Color
- Pink
- Pattern
- Dark Blend
- Tags
- pinkpurpledark centerdark blend
Growing context
- Cut flower
- β Yes
Provenance
- United States
- Country of origin
- Breeder
- Paul Bloomquist
Grower Profile
Difficulty
Ideal for
Growing Bloomquist Exhilarating
Plant in full sun with good air circulation, and set your support stakes at planting time so stems are guided as they grow. Pinch above the fourth leaf pair to encourage more lateral branches and a longer cutting season. Watch for powdery mildew in humid conditions and remove any affected leaves promptly to keep plants productive through autumn.
- Spacing
- Space roughly 2β3 ft apart
- Staking
- Stake early β stems carry heavy blooms and lean in wind
Frequently asked questions
How tall does Bloomquist Exhilarating dahlia grow?
Bloomquist Exhilarating reaches 47β48" at maturity, so plan to stake plants early to keep heavy blooms upright.
Is Bloomquist Exhilarating dahlia good for cut flowers?
Yes β Bloomquist Exhilarating is well suited for cutting.
Similar dahlias
More novelty open center dahlias
Other varieties in the same form type as Bloomquist Exhilarating.
- πΈβ
Verrone's Obsidian
Novelty Open Center Β· BB Β· 3β5"
blacknear-blackdeep purple+4
βAlpen Sami
Novelty Open Center
βπRaeAnn's Teacher
Novelty Open Center Β· MC Β· 3.9"
whitepurplevariegated+4- πΈβ
KA's Linen
Novelty Open Center Β· B Β· 4"
linencreampink+2 - πΈβ
Mingus Art
Novelty Open Center Β· M Β· 3.5"
pinkwhiteyellow-center+3
More pink dahlias
Varieties in the same color family.
βπAlloway Candy
Stellar Β· BB Β· 4β6"
pinkcotton candyblush+5
βBloomquist Alan
Formal Decorative Β· BB Β· 4β6"
peachhoneypapaya+2
βBumble Rumble
Collarette Β· BB Β· 3β4"
deep pinkraspberrywhite collar+3
βCafe Au Lait Rose
Informal Decorative Β· A Β· 6β9"
deep pinkceriserose pink+3
βCafe au Lait Royal
Informal Decorative Β· A Β· 8β10"
deep peachbronzeamber+2- πΈβ
Bristol Karma
Semi-Cactus Β· BB Β· 4β6"
pinkpeachpinky peach+3
More from Paul Bloomquist
Other varieties by the same breeder.
βBloomquist Alan
Formal Decorative Β· BB Β· 4β6"
peachhoneypapaya+2
βBloomquist Compare
Formal Decorative Β· BB Β· 4β6"
lavenderwhitepink+2
βBloomquist Golden
Anemone Β· BB Β· 3β4"
goldyellowpink tips+2
βBloomquist Arise
Collarette Β· M Β· 3.5"
mauve-pinkmid-pinksoft pink+1
βBloomquist Array
Incurved Cactus Β· BB Β· 4"
crimsonfire redbright red- πΈβ
Bloomquist Aloha
Single
orangewarm orangeopen center+3
Last updated