Kelgai Ann
Angelic blush blooms that glow at golden hour.

The Dahlia Hub product image
Waterlily ยท 4โ6"Light BlendD. & M. Kelly (2004)Australia
Kelgai Ann was bred in Australia by D. & M. Kelly in 2004. Kelgai Ann is an Australian-bred dahlia beloved for its saucer-shaped blooms in the softest blush pink, accented by deeper pink streaks and a bright yellow center. The large, upward-facing flowers open gradually, looking most magical in early morning light before they fully unfurl. Kelgai Ann is a waterlily dahlia that opens 4โ6" blooms with Light Blend coloring.
No sellers have listed Kelgai Ann yet.
Be the first to sell itAvailability & pricing
No growers are currently listing Kelgai Ann on The Dahlia Hub.
Specifications
Physical
- Form
- Waterlily
- Bloom class
- BB4โ6"
- Bloom size
- 4โ6"(10.2โ15.2 cm)
- Plant height
- 42โ54"
Color
- Color
- Light Blend
- Tags
- blushpale pinksoftwhite
Growing context
- Flowering season
- Mid season
- Cut flower
- โ Yes
Provenance
- 2004
- Australia
- Breeder
- D. & M. Kelly
Growing Kelgai Ann
Pinch your plant when it reaches about knee height to encourage more branching and bigger blooms. Harvest stems when flowers are at the three-quarters-open stage and petals feel firm rather than papery. Because tubers tend to be small and prone to drying out, store them with care in a cool, dry environment over winter.
- Spacing
- Space roughly 2โ3 ft apart
- Staking
- Stake early โ stems carry heavy blooms and lean in wind
Frequently asked questions
How tall does Kelgai Ann dahlia grow?
Kelgai Ann reaches 42โ54" at maturity, so plan to stake plants early to keep heavy blooms upright.
When does Kelgai Ann dahlia bloom?
Kelgai Ann is a midseason bloomer, in flower from midsummer through first frost.
Is Kelgai Ann dahlia good for cut flowers?
Yes โ Kelgai Ann is well suited for cutting, with approximately 5-day vase life.
Similar dahlias
More waterlily dahlias
Other varieties in the same form type as Kelgai Ann.
โ๐Gerrie Hoek
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
shell pinkblushpale pink+1
โ๐Karma Prospero
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 3.9โ5.9"
lavenderpinklilac+1- ๐ธโ
Silver Years
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
lavendersilverblush - ๐ธโ
Wildwood Marie
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
coralpeachpink+1
โAfter Dusk
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 4"
dark redblack redmaroon+3- ๐ธโ
Cameo
Waterlily ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
creamcreamy yellowsoft yellow+3
More light blend dahlias
Varieties in the same color family.
โAce Summer Sunset
Formal Decorative ยท B ยท 6โ9"
orangecoralgold+2
โAndy's Legacy
Informal Decorative ยท B ยท 6โ8"
peachapricotcoral+5
โ๐Cafe au Lait
Informal Decorative ยท A ยท 8โ10"
blushpeachcream+4
โ๐Clearview Peachy
Ball ยท BB ยท 4โ5"
peachsalmonblush+4
โJowey Paula
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ4.7"
salmonorangepeach+5- ๐ธโ
KA's Mocha Katie
Informal Decorative ยท M ยท 3.5โ4"
creampeachraspberry
Last updated