Jowey Linda
The glow at the center of every late summer bouquet.
No photos yet
Be the first to share what this dahlia looks like!
Ball ยท 4โ5"OrangeJozef Weyts (2004)Belgium
Tightly packed petals curve inward to a perfect round bloom that reads tangerine from across the garden and warms to apricot up close. The color sits in that rare spot between orange and peach, so it plays with both hot sunset palettes and soft romantic ones without fighting either. Cut flower farmers keep it on the list year after year for its sturdy straight stems and reliable, weather-resistant bloom count. It was bred in Belgium by Jozef Weyts in 2004.
1 grower listing ยท from $12
Sorted by total cost (price + shipping)
- 1Sunset View Farm DahliasPre-order ยท ships May 2027
Tuber ยท Lafayette, NJ
Availability & pricing
Only one grower is currently listing Jowey Linda, which makes this a limited-availability dahlia this season. Listings are priced at $12 โ in line with ball dahlias this season.
Sellers ship from NJ. Most current listings are pre-order, which is typical for tubers outside the spring shipping window.
Specifications
Physical
- Form
- Ball
- Bloom class
- BB4โ6"
- Bloom size
- 4โ5"(10.2โ12.7 cm)
- Plant height
- 40โ48"
Color
- Color
- Orange
- Pattern
- Light Blend
- Tags
- tangerineapricotpeachwarm orangeglowingsoft
Growing context
- Flowering season
- Mid season
- Cut flower
- โ Yes
- Stem length
- 22"
Provenance
- 2004
- Belgium
- Breeder
- Jozef Weyts
Grower Profile
Difficulty
Ideal for
Growing Jowey Linda
Pinch your center stem when plants reach about a foot tall to push lateral branches and multiply your harvest. Stake your rows early because tall growth will lean once the round heads fill out. Cut stems long and often through the season, and your plants reward you with a steadier flush of blooms. Watch for earwigs inside the tight petal structure and shake stems out before you bring them indoors.
- Spacing
- Space roughly 2โ3 ft apart
- Staking
- Stake early โ stems carry heavy blooms and lean in wind
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Jowey Linda dahlia tubers?
Jowey Linda is currently listed by 1 grower on The Dahlia Hub, with prices starting at $12. Compare sellers in the listings panel above to check availability, shipping, and ratings.
How much are Jowey Linda dahlia tubers?
Tubers of Jowey Linda on The Dahlia Hub are listed at $12.
How tall does Jowey Linda dahlia grow?
Jowey Linda reaches 40โ48" at maturity, so plan to stake plants early to keep heavy blooms upright.
When does Jowey Linda dahlia bloom?
Jowey Linda is a midseason bloomer, in flower from midsummer through first frost.
Is Jowey Linda dahlia good for cut flowers?
Yes โ Jowey Linda is well suited for cutting, with approximately 5-day vase life. Stems typically reach about 22โณ.
Similar dahlias
More ball dahlias
Other varieties in the same form type as Jowey Linda.
โ๐Blyton Softer Gleam
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ6"
golden yellowhoney goldapricot+5
โ๐Clearview Peachy
Ball ยท BB ยท 4โ5"
peachsalmonblush+4- โ๐
Cornel
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ4"
redrubycrimson+2
โ๐Cornel Bronze
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ4"
bronzeburnt orangeamber+1
โ๐Hollyhill Black Beauty
Ball ยท B ยท 4โ5"
blackdeep burgundynear black+2- ๐ธโ
El Paso
Ball ยท M ยท 3โ3.5"
lilac-pinkpastel pinkcream+4
More orange dahlias
Varieties in the same color family.
โ๐AC Ben
Semi-Cactus ยท AA ยท 10โ11"
orangepeachcoral+4
โ๐Ben Huston
Informal Decorative ยท AA ยท 9โ11"
apricotcoralsalmon+4
โ๐Cornel Bronze
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ4"
bronzeburnt orangeamber+1- โ
Crazy Legs
Novelty Double ยท BB ยท 3โ4"
orangeredbicolor+3
โ๐David Howard
Formal Decorative ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
apricotamberpumpkin+2- ๐ธโ
Bloomquist Aloha
Single
orangewarm orangeopen center+3
More from Jozef Weyts
Other varieties by the same breeder.
โ๐Jowey Chantal
Ball ยท BB ยท 3โ4"
orangeyellowflame+4
โ๐Jowey Nicky
Miniature Ball ยท M ยท 2โ3.9"
peachapricotmelon+3
โJowey Paula
Ball ยท BB ยท 3.5โ4.7"
salmonorangepeach+5
โ๐Jowey Mirella
Ball ยท BB ยท 2.4โ3.1"
burgundyclaretblack-red+4- ๐ธโ
Jowey Frambo
Miniature Ball ยท M ยท 2โ3.5"
raspberry pinkbright pinksorbet+3 - ๐ธโ
Jowey Gypsy
Formal Decorative ยท BB ยท 4โ6"
creamy yellowlavender pink tipssoft pastel+3
Last updated